Types Oil of Clove
Clove oil also known as oil of clove is derived from the clove plant, Syzygium aromaticum. The oil of clove finds various usages in our day to day lives. It is one of the best known natural analgesics and antiseptics that find extensive usage in dentistry and allied products. The constituents of clove oil include eugenol, eugenyl acetate, caryophyllene and iocaryophyllene. Clove oil is extensively used for aromatherapy also. Clove oil can be used for various other purposes including curing of common cough and cold, bronchitis, fever and sore throat. The major clove oil producing countries are Madagascar and Indonesia. There are mainly three types of clove oil:
Bud Oil: Oil that is derived from the flower buds.
Leaf Oil: Oil that is derived from the leaves of the plant.
Stem Oil: Oil that is derived from the twigs and branches.
Clove is an evergreen tree and clove oil is rich in iron, hydrochloric acid, potassium, calcium, sodium, phosphorus in addition to vitamin A and vitamin C.
The constituents of oil of clove include eugenol, eugenyl acetate, caryophyllene and other elements and compounds that are present in minor amounts. Oil of cloves is best known for its anesthetic properties. Prior to invention of modern anesthetics, clove oil was extensively used by dentists as an effective anesthetic. Clove oil is also used as an effective pain killer after tooth extraction. Clove oil can be dabbed on to a piece of cotton wool and then placed on an aching tooth until the oil gets absorbed. Clove oil has also been found to contain antiviral, antifungal, aphrodisiac, antimicrobial, antiseptic and stimulating properties. Clove is also said to have blood purifying properties and is said to improve blood circulation, cure indigestion, control blood sugar levels and prevent respiratory infections. Clove oil is also an excellent antidote for earaches, nausea, skin diseases and stress.
Research has also proved that clove oil is a very effective mosquito repellent. Apart from its medicinal properties, clove oil finds use in oil paintings as the anti-oxidant properties of eugenol prevents the rapid drying of the paint. Clove oil finds use in cleaning Japanese swords also.
Clove oil is also used to produce cosmetics, clove cigarettes, soaps and perfumes. Today, cloves find extensive use as a spice, in manufacture of perfumes and in manufacture of wines; apart from the various uses mentioned above. Clove used to be one of the most precious items of use during the 16th and 17th centuries. Although clove oil has many beneficial properties, caution should be exercised while using it as it may cause skin irritations and occasional dermatitis.
July 18 2009 12:25 pm | Oil of cloves
July 6th, 2010 at 7:44 pm
Buy:Advair.Aricept.Ventolin.Lipothin.Zetia.Acomplia.Cozaar.Amoxicillin.Buspar.Prozac.Lasix.Nymphomax.Female Pink Viagra.Zocor.Seroquel.Lipitor.Benicar.SleepWell.Wellbutrin SR.Female Cialis….